Uzbekistan's President receives WB Vice-President
19.01.2017 23:33:36 • "UzReport"
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev received the World Bank Vice-President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
12 people died and many others injured in Berlin, after a large truck plowed into a crowd at a Christmas market on Monday night.
Russian Ambassador to Turkey killed in shooting   20.12.2016 10:03:24 • "UzReport"
UN General Assembly swears in new Secretary-General   13.12.2016 14:29:49 • "UzReport"
FAO food price index dips 0.4% in November   13.12.2016 10:11:35 • "UzReport"
17 January 1992 marked the date when Uzbekistan and Vietnam signed a Joint communique on establishing diplomatic relations. Today, the two friendly countries are celebrating a quarter century of fruitful relations with a special solemnity, IA "Jahon" said.
Government adopts measures to improve transport service   12.01.2017 10:00:46 • "UzReport"
Health Ministry: local drug prices dip from 8% to 44%   20.01.2017 12:52:36 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan to enhance publishing and promote reading   13.01.2017 18:09:04 • "UzReport"
Tax Committee sums up 2016 results   20.01.2017 11:05:53 • "UzReport"
The State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan held an expanded meeting devoted to year-end results, available shortcomings, as well as objectives for 2017.
FEZ "Jizzakh" produces goods worth 255.2 billion soums   18.01.2017 12:37:51 • "UzReport"
Loans contribute to small business and private entrepreneurship development, where quick issue of loans helps companies expand production, introduce new technologies, spawn new jobs. This is the reason Uzbekistan's commercial banks work on issuing loans to small businesses and private entrepreneurs, with Uzpromstroybank, which has a large office network, financially supporting entrepreneurs throughout the country.
Moody's upgrades Asia Alliance Bank's rating to B2   22.12.2016 12:20:06 • "UzReport"
По итогам 2016 года компанией рассмотрено свыше 6800 страховых претензий и выплачено страховых возмещений в размере 17 млрд. сумов.
Uzbekinvest Hayot: 13 years in life insurance   22.12.2016 19:00:56 • "UzReport"
The Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" which is the main trading platform in the corporate securities market sold 2.8 million pieces of shares worth 518.5 million soums for the week from December 12 to 16 this year.
UZEX sells some 81 thousand tons of coal since year began   30.11.2016 15:17:51 • "UzReport"
Japan to assist stock market development in Uzbekistan   29.11.2016 11:53:08 • "UzReport"
HUAWEI Mate 9 Wins Eight Awards at CES 2017   18.01.2017 10:38:28 • "UzReport"
Top global technology media outlets have recognized Huawei with multiple awards at CES 2017. Following the HUAWEI Mate 9's global launch in November, Huawei announced availability in the U.S. market and new partnerships with Amazon Alexa and Google Daydream. Highlighting the Mate 9's new partnerships, power, performance, design and dual-lens camera, global media presented Huawei with eight awards. CES also recognized the HUAWEI MateBook as a CES Innovation Award 2017 Honoree for its impressive design and performance.
Uzbektelecom reduces internet provider tariffs to $86.85   14.01.2017 13:13:16 • "UzReport"
Uzbektelecom reduces internet provider tariffs to $87.75   09.01.2017 15:17:39 • "UzReport"
"My life in cinema" exhibition kicks off   13.12.2016 17:13:28 • "UzReport"
"My life in cinema" – this was the topic of exhibition kicked off at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama. It is dedicated to the artist-painter, filmmaker Kahramon Nuriddinov. The artist is known for his work in such well-known Uzbek films as "Otamdan Qolgan dalalar", "Savdogar" and others.
"Haute couture" fashion show runs in capital   14.11.2016 16:15:53 • "UzReport"
Fashion-show "Golden Autumn" opens in Tashkent   11.11.2016 16:55:41 • "UzReport"
Denis Istomin defeats Novak Djokovic at Australian Open   19.01.2017 15:14:01 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan no.1 and world no.117 Denis Istomin overpowered Novac Djokovic, ranked no.2 in the world, in the second round of Australian Open.
Hasanboy Dusmatov titled Boxer of Year   21.12.2016 12:34:19 • "UzReport"
UZREPORT TV acquires rights to broadcast Spanish LaLiga   21.11.2016 11:56:41 • "UzReport"
Futsal championship of Uzbekistan underway in Tashkent   15.11.2016 18:03:56 • "UzReport"