China's quantum satellite achieves scientific goals   10.08.2017 17:05:11 • "UzReport"
The world's first quantum satellite has achieved three pre-set major scientific objectives, the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) announced last week.
Nagasaki holds WWII anniversary memorial   09.08.2017 16:10:44 • "UzReport"
Hundreds participated in a memorial ceremony in Japan's Nagasaki on Wednesday (August 9), commemorating the day 72 years ago when the U.S. dropped an atomic bomb named "Fat Man" on the city, killing more than 150,000 people.
North Korea considers missile strike on Guam   09.08.2017 16:09:35 • "UzReport"
North Korea's state-run television KRT said on Wednesday (August 9) the state is considering plans for a missile strike on the U.S. Pacific territory of Guam, just hours after President Donald Trump told the North that any threat to the United States would be met with "fire and fury".
Sand artists prepare to break world record   09.08.2017 16:08:51 • "UzReport"
A group of German sand artists are hoping to learn from last year's mistakes as they make a second attempt to break the record for the world's tallest sandcastle.
Commonwealth Bank scraps CEO bonus   09.08.2017 16:07:40 • "UzReport"
Commonwealth Bank of Australia on Tuesday (August 8) scrapped its chief executive's bonus for damaging the bank's reputation amid allegations it broke money-laundering and counter-terrorism financing rules, but said he retained the board's confidence.