On February 24 of this year, a final report of the limited election observation mission of OSCE / ODIHR for elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was published.
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan held a regular session of the Managing Committee of the project "Further strengthening of the bicameral parliamentary system in Uzbekistan and the development of relationship with local councils" in the framework of the DCI European Commission. The results of the parliamentary activities of the EU until 2014 and the main areas of work in the first half of 2015 were discussed at the meeting.
On February 23, the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) held a press conference dedicated to the work of a limited observation mission for the presidential elections in Uzbekistan, which is scheduled for March 29.
On February 23, 2015, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Caetano de Zulueta, the Head of Mission of the bureau for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE ODIHR) on monitoring of the presidential elections.
The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with members of the core group of observers from the Office for democratic institutions and human rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for security and cooperation in Europe (OSCE). The mission is headed by Cayetano de Zulueta.