On February 24, 2015, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of India Vikram Kumar Doraisvam.
On February 20, the French Ambassador Jacques-Henri Els met with the newly appointed Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan N.Yuldashev. The sides discussed the parliamentary relations and prospects of cooperation in 2015.
On February 24 of this year, a final report of the limited election observation mission of OSCE / ODIHR for elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was published.
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan held a regular session of the Managing Committee of the project "Further strengthening of the bicameral parliamentary system in Uzbekistan and the development of relationship with local councils" in the framework of the DCI European Commission. The results of the parliamentary activities of the EU until 2014 and the main areas of work in the first half of 2015 were discussed at the meeting.
On February 23, the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) held a press conference dedicated to the work of a limited observation mission for the presidential elections in Uzbekistan, which is scheduled for March 29.