On 21 April, Ottawa hosted the sixth round of the Uzbek-Canadian political consultations between ministries.
The permanent mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Nations on behalf of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization sent to the Special session of the UN General Assembly, which began its work on 19 April 2016 in the city of New York, the text of the statement of member states on the world drug problem.
On 20 April, the new Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Moscow Bakhrom Ashrafhanov presented his credentials to the President of Russia Vladimir Putin, the press service of the Kremlin said. The ceremony, symbolizing the official beginning of work of the head of the diplomatic mission in the Russian Federation was held in the Alexander hall of the Grand Kremlin Palace.
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan receives Heidemarie Hurer   20.04.2016 11:44:04 • "UzReport"
On April 19, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Director of the Department for the Western Balkans, Eastern Europe, Southern Caucasus, Central Asia and Central Europe of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria Heidemaria Hurer.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan hold talks   15.04.2016 14:46:23 • "UzReport"
The President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev has arrived in our country on a working visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.