Shavkat Mirziyoyev sworn in as President of Uzbekistan   14.12.2016 11:26:25 • "UzReport"
Chambers of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a joint session today, devoted to the solemn inauguration of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
President-elect of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko on the initiative of the Ukrainian side on December 13.
Senate's 8th plenary session considers 15 issues   14.12.2016 10:01:08 • "UzReport"
The Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held its 8th plenary session on 13 December.
On December 4, 2016 Uzbekistan held an important socio-political event - the election of the President. As a foreign observer from the Russian Federation during a visit to the polling stations of Tashkent I once again convinced that your nation, which has rich thousand-year history of statehood, the good traditions and customs, is experiencing the transition to a higher qualitative stage in its development.
A number of international organizations and 600 observers from 46 countries monitored presidential elections in Uzbekistan on December 4. Among them was the authoritative American scientist, chairman of the world-famous Central Asia-Caucasus Institute at Johns Hopkins University, Frederick Starr.