A delegation of the European Union Commission headed by Stefano Manservisi, Director General of the Directorate General for International Cooperation and Development arrived in Tashkent on July 12.
Uzbek FM receives World Bank Regional Director   13.07.2017 18:52:20 • "UzReport"
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Regional Director for Central Asia of the World Bank (WB) Lilia Burunciuc on July 13, who arrived in Tashkent as the head of a representative delegation for holding bilateral talks.
On July 12, 2017, a videoconference was held at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was devoted to the analysis of activities of parliament chambers, political parties, the Ecological movement of Uzbekistan, regional, district and city Kengashes of people's deputies and tasks for the future.
The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in 44th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Abidjan (Cote d'Ivoire) on July 10-11, 2017. The press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
On July 11, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Foreign Minister of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, who arrived in Tashkent on a working visit.