President receives AIIB President   09.08.2017 15:11:20 • "UzReport"
On August 8, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Jin Liqun, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
Uzbekistan pays particular attention to the consistent development of culture and the arts, effective organization of activities, strengthening the material-technical base and human capacities of institutions of culture and art on the basis of in-depth and comprehensive study of best practices and trends, achievements and results on a global scale.
On 9 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation Olivier Shava.
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan set to visit Kyrgyzstan   08.08.2017 16:16:42 • "UzReport"
The Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic Sooronbai Jeenbekov and Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov held a telephone conversation. The heads of governments of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan discussed the preparations for the next meetings of the intergovernmental commission for bilateral cooperation and the intergovernmental commission on delimitation and demarcation of the Kyrgyz-Uzbek state border.
On 8 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia Edgars Bondars.