The International Forum "Media, Advertising, and Modern Technologies" took off in Tashkent today.
CEC launches round-the-clock hotline   02.11.2016 14:16:11 • "UzReport"
In order to prevent cases of violation of legislation in the period of preparations and conduct of elections, to consider the appeals of individuals and corporate entities in time, to take measures on them envisaged by the law, and establish constant contact with district and precinct electoral commissions, the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan has launched a confidence hotline (0 371 239-35-62), fax (0 371 239-42-43) and Email:
Deputy Head of Tashkent's Central Internal Affairs Department and Head of Investigation Department Col. Daniyar Tashkhodjaev examined civil complaints about preliminary investigation procedures.
On October 31 this year the Republican press center for coverage of the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a videoconference workshop for journalists, dedicated to the participation of the media in the election campaign.
Winners of "Seven Wonders of Uzbekistan" campaign awarded   31.10.2016 17:31:46 • "UzReport"
The campaign on nationwide identification of the seven wonders of Uzbekistan concluded with the festive event. The ceremony was held as part of the Library Week INFOLIB-2016 at the National Library named after Alisher Navoi.