Dear compatriots! We congratulate you wholeheartedly on the 25th anniversary of the Independence of our beautiful Motherland! We wish the people of our country peace, prosperity, and wellbeing!
In January-September of this year, machine-building enterprises of Uzbekistan manufacture amounted to 8,638.0 billion soums, which is 124.7 % compared to last year. The share of the industry in total volume of industrial output -19.7 %.
On October 22, 2013, Tashkent hosted a press conference discussing the objectives of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan "On measures to improve antimonopoly regulation of the commodity and financial markets."
In the city of Navoi the project of Construction of the new campus of Navoi State Mining Institute for 2,000 students has been launched.
On October 22 this year the Canadian trade delegation, consisting of Mr. Vladimir Shehovtsev, an expert on trade development in the province of Saskatchewan and Mr. Alexander Antonov, the Honorary Consul of Canada in Uzbekistan, visited the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Modern aspects of environmental safety in the chemical industry were discussed today at a press conference organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection and the State Joint Stock Company (SJC) UzKimyoSanoat.
Uzbekistan launches new TV channel "Milliy" - (MTV)