The Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a press conference entitled "Localization of production and expansion of inter-sectoral industrial cooperation - the most important reserves and factors of economic growth and structural transformation of the economy".
The Fund for support of exports of small business and private entrepreneurship entities is conducting a cycle of round tables with the participation of producers of export products, logistics, foreign trade companies and public bodies. Another such event that took place in the capital had focused on export of pharmaceutical products. The event brought together representatives of more than 40 domestic pharmaceutical companies.
The State Committee of Uzbekistan on privatization, demonopolization and development of competition saw a meeting of the Chairman of the Committee D. Khidoyatov with Deputy head of the diplomatic mission of Great Britain in Uzbekistan Fiona Maxton.
The State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a seminar-training dedicated to the new edition of the Customs Code. The event brought together the representatives of the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, small business and private entrepreneurship entities, the participants of foreign economic activity of the Tashkent region, experts in the field of customs clearance, as well as media representatives.
On February 23 Scientific and Educational Center of Corporate Governance hosted an international conference dedicated to the adoption of the Corporate Governance Code. The event was organized by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Committee on privatization, de-monopolization and development of competition, as well as scientific and educational centers of corporate governance.