Karshi-Dekhkanabad 90 km railway section electrified   09.01.2017 15:20:53 • "UzReport"
As technological development necessitated transportation development, Uzbekistan electrified 1700 kilometres of its railway network, putting into operation 500 kilometres in 2016 alone.
Uzbekistan and France discuss tourism cooperation   09.01.2017 15:16:32 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan State Tourism Development Committee held on January 5 a meeting with French Ambassador Violaine Billette de Villemeur.
Uzbek government takes steps to expand fruit and vegetable exports and find new markets, as part of its priority objectives.
Construction of Sergeli metro line to cost $170.1m.   05.01.2017 18:00:19 • "UzReport"
The document was adopted in order to improve the transport infrastructure of the Tashkent city, develop and extend metro lines, increase passenger traffic in the metro and reduce the workload of the ground public transports in Sergeli area, as well as improve and protect the environment.
The portal of Regulation impact assessment system has published the draft decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On establishment of small industrial zones in the city of Yangier of Syrdarya region" for public comment.