Uzstandard improvement measures approved   02.05.2017 17:25:30 • "UzReport"
With an eye for a better standardisation, metrology, and certification system, Uzbekistan adopted the Laws 'On Technical Regulation' and 'On Compliance Assessment', while amending the Laws 'On Standardisation', 'On Product and Services Certification' and 'On Metrology' to help small businesses and streamline certification.
Residential buildings erected in our country during the years of independence according to standard projects within the framework of the State Program serve to radically change the appearance of our villages on the basis of modern architecture, improve the living standards of the rural population.
1Q sees sale of 83 state assets worth 76.5bn soums   01.05.2017 17:53:18 • "UzReport"
The State competition committee held a meeting devoted to the outcomes of the activities of the Committee, its territorial bodies and subordinate institutions for the first quarter of 2017.
Uzbekenergo Q1 supplies exceed 16b kWh   01.05.2017 16:01:51 • "UzReport"
Uzbekenergo's cost-cutting steps have helped reduce Q1 costs by 101.7% and meet all forecast targets, producing a 105% of projected output.
Tashkent hosts Uzbek-Korean business forum   28.04.2017 18:47:06 • "UzReport"
The delegation of business circles of the Republic of Korea headed by the Director-General of the Ministry of trade, industry and energy Kang Myung soo has arrived in Uzbekistan on 26 April, and will stay until 29 April.