The state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China has been full with different activities and mutually beneficial meetings.
Uzbekistan establishes State Committee on forestry   13.05.2017 17:36:46 • "UzReport"
The adopted document provides for the improvement of this direction through reorganising the Main Department of forestry under the Ministry of agriculture and water management of Uzbekistan to independent State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on forestry.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev met with representatives of business circles of China.
Ankara hosted a conference on "Economic relations between Turkey and Uzbekistan", which was organized in cooperation with the Eurasian Association of economic relations. The main purpose of the event was presentation of economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan, exchanging views on prospects of cooperation in this direction.
Gas supply in Uzbekistan to be privately operated   11.05.2017 16:06:40 • "UzReport"
Under the 20 April Presidential Resolution, the marketization of gas supply of Uzbekistan will be furthered, and from June 1 the government will launch pilot projects to allow private operators to distribute natural gas in trust.