Uzbekistan and IFIs sign loan agreement for $413,04mn   17.07.2017 18:17:17 • "UzReport"
In the second quarter of 2017, the government of Uzbekistan has signed four loan agreements worth $413.04 million with international financial institutions and donor countries. The total cost of projects is $470.24 million.
On July 13, the State Tax Committee hosted a meeting of its Chairman B. Parpiev with the Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Tashkent E. Utembaev.
Karshi-Kitab railway draws $58mn for electrification   13.07.2017 19:43:52 • "UzReport"
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № ПП-3121, dated July 10, 2017 approved measures on realization of the investment project "Electrification of the railway line "Karshi-Kitab" with the organisation of fast traffic of passenger trains".
Uzbekistan repairs 2757,8 km of roads in first half-year   13.07.2017 16:20:33 • "UzReport"
In accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan № ПП-2775, dated 14 February 2017 "On measures for implementation of the Program for development of regional road in 2017-2018", for the period January-June this year, the road workers of the Republic repaired 2757,8 km of inter-farm rural roads, city streets, urban villages, kishlaks and auls.
Drilling operations start at Mingbulak deposit   12.07.2017 18:40:58 • "UzReport"
Drilling operations have started in Namangan region, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures on implementation of investment project for exploration and development of Mingbulak deposit".