Uzbek National Currency marks its 20th anniversary   01.07.2014 17:05:20 • "UzReport"
Today marks the 20th anniversary since the issuance of the soum - the national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Uzbek national currency -"soum" was introduced on July 1, 1994 in accordance with the Decree of the President Islam Karimov "On the introduction of the national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
In 2014, global FDI flows will reach $1.6 trillion   26.06.2014 12:47:02 • "UzReport"
Global FDI fell by 18 per cent to $1.35 trillion in 2012. The recovery will take longer than expected, mostly because of global economic fragility and policy uncertainty. FDI forecasts in 2013 to remain close to the 2012 level, with an upper range of $1.45 trillion it said in World Investment Report prepared by UNCTAD.
On June 12, 2014, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a Resolution "On measures for implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan" On Pledge Registry".
Uzbek Central Bank and Standard & Poor's hold seminar   19.06.2014 16:37:57 • "UzReport"
On June 18, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan jointly with Standard & Poor's rating agency held a seminar on obtaining international ratings by commercial banks of Uzbekistan.
Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan-Korea Business Forum   19.06.2014 12:29:56 • "UzReport"
On June 17, Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan-Korea Business Forum, during which were discussed issues of further deepening of economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea.