Uzbek banks has issued more than 13.4 million cards   19.01.2015 16:01:50 • "UzReport"
By the end of 2014, the share of banking services in the structure of financial services made up 89% and compared to 2013 increased by 1.3 times. These are the results of targeted measures regarding the increase of the volume and improvement of the quality of banking services to the public and businesses.
Assets of Uzbek banks exceeded 56.2 trillion soums   19.01.2015 15:38:07 • "UzReport"
At present, the indicators of the banking system of Uzbekistan not only comply with generally accepted international standards, but in some areas surpass them.
Commercial banks during 2014 implemented several measures, focused on entering the modern and high-tech industrial production and capacity, modernization of leading sectors of the economy, the acceleration of technical and technological renovation.
Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a regular extended session, devoted to the results of the banking system in 2014 and the implementation of the major directions and priorities of economic program for 2015, defined by the President Islam Karimov at the Cabinet meeting on January 16 of this year.
At the regular session of the extended Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on January 17, 2015, it was noted that over the past year the volume of loans to small businesses compared to 2013 has increased by 1.3 times and as of January 1 of the current year amounted to over 9.2 trillion soums.