For more than 20 years, the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan holds the leading position in the issuance of plastic cards and services. By April 1 this year the number of cards in circulation amounted to about 2.1 million pieces, out of which more than 650 thousand cards of a new "online" system and 85 thousand - the international Visa cards. Number of serviced companies whose employees are paid on plastic cards accounts for more than 13,5 thousand.
Support of small business and private entrepreneurship in various areas, including health is among the priorities of the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan. At present the modern medical system was formed in our country, the quality of services rendered to the population is being improved. Mirzo Ulugbek branch of the National Bank provides considerable support in this area.
The resolution of the President approved measures aimed at further improvement of the financial stability of commercial banks and the development of their resource base.
Uzbekistan pays special attention to improving the architectural appearance of rural settlements, increasing the level and quality of life of rural population by expanding the scale of construction of individual housing on standard projects, the accelerated development of rural transport and engineering communications, social and market infrastructure. The National Bank for foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan also contributes in this direction.
Tashkent State University of Economics in collaboration with the Central Bank and the Banking Association organized a conference on "Development of innovative services in the banking and financial system in the modernization of the economy".