As was noted at the session of the Board of the Central Bank, held on October 20, in the first nine months of 2015, the total volume of loans, directed to real sector of economy compared to the same period last year increased by 30.1% and as of October 1, 2015, their volume amounted to over 39.7 trillion soums.
Stable condition of domestic banks, increasing their credibility and the growth of real incomes of the population provided a solid basis for attracting free funds of population and economic entities in deposits.
People's Bank issues 470 thousand plastic cards   16.10.2015 14:30:24 • "UzReport"
To date, commercial banks constantly improve the quality and efficiency of services, thereby increasing the confidence of its customers. In particular, one of the main strategic directions of the Joint Stock Commercial People's Bank is the constant introduction of modern banking services, according to the needs and wishes of customers.
Xalq Bank provides college students with financial support   15.10.2015 16:39:10 • "UzReport"
One of the main directions of Joint-Stock Commercial Xalq Bank's activities is financial support for small businesses and private enterprises. The credit funds, allocated by the bank, are channelled into modernisation, technical and technological re-equipment, and formation of new enterprises.
The capital hosted a press conference, organized by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Joint-stock company "KDB Bank Uzbekistan". The conference discussed a number of issues, including the establishment in our country of favourable conditions for further development of the investment climate.