In 2017, Uzbekistan expects further liberalization and improvement of monetary policy, development of domestic foreign exchange market and improvement of its efficiency, improvement of conditions for foreign economic activity of business entities. It follows from the draft Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On priority directions of monetary policy", published on the Portal of SEILA (System of evaluation of impact of legislative acts) for public comment.
Head of CB opens virtual reception   24.11.2016 16:48:27 • "UzReport"
Moody's affirms Uzbekinvest's rating   24.11.2016 14:41:26 • "UzReport"
In November 2016, international rating Agency "Moody's Investors Service Ltd" (UK) has affirmed its international financial stability rating for National Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest at the level Ba3 with "Stable" outlook.
Uzpromostroybank Joint-Stock Commercial Bank prioritises financial support to small business and private entrepreneurship. Its bank loans help expand the volume of local products, bring new jobs and promote Uzbek manufacturers internationally.
Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Turonbank" through an extensive branch network provides a wide range of services to individuals and legal entities. Turonbank successfully implements remote banking services, in particular through "Bank-client" system, which was first introduced in 2008. It allows customers to remotely manage their bank accounts.