Press conference organized by Insurance company KAFOLAT discussed implementation of modern information technologies in the field of insurance. In particular, participants spoke about the work of virtual reception of the Chairman of the Company Board. In addition, they talked about execution of a number of laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan by the society, including "On compulsory insurance of civil liability of vehicle owners". Thus, since 2008, since the adoption of the relevant law, the company sold more than 2 million 276 thousand 600 insurance policies on compulsory insurance of civil liability of vehicle owners only.
Today insurance companies of Uzbekistan provide a wide range of insurance services both in general insurance industry, and in the industry of life insurance. The companies also provide insurance services on voluntary and compulsory types of insurance in accordance with their licenses.