Uzbekistan's regional insurance markets in 2016   14.02.2017 16:56:47 • "UzReport"
An analysis of insurance data supplied by the finance ministry shows regional market concentration slackened.
A growth in insurance premiums in 2016 led to a surge in insurance payments, says the finance ministry.
According to the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the current size of the investment of insurance companies in the country amounted to 867.5 billion soums by the end of 2016. Investment growth rate made up 19% compared to the indicator of 2015, i.e. insurance companies' investment increased by 140.4 billion soums in 2016.
O'zbekinvest Hayot expands its regional network   06.02.2017 18:45:59 • "UzReport"
As of February 1, 2017, the company opened 4 new district offices. Among them: the district office in Kizil-tepa and the city of Zarafshan of Navoi region, Yangikurgan district of Namangan region and Mirabad district of Tashkent.
JSC IC ALSKOM raises its authorized capital   03.02.2017 14:44:30 • "UzReport"
JSC Insurance Company ALSKOM reports that on 28 December 2015 the Supervisory Board of the company decided to raise the share capital of the company from 7 917 554 040 to 10 677 554 040 soums through additional issue of shares in the quantity of 2 million shares with a par value at 1,380 soums, with placement period within one year from the date of state registration.