According to the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as of the end of the 1 quarter of 2017, the current volume of investments of insurance companies amounted to 909,8 billion soums.
Information-rating agency SAIPRO confirmed the financial reliability rating for 2016 of Sug'urta O'z insurance company at the level of uzA (High financial reliability).
Insurance is a sphere associated with intensive flows of financial resources. It is not surprising that in real life there are cases of fraud of some professional participants of the insurance market at all levels of rendering insurance services - from the process of concluding the insurance contract to the payment of insurance compensation.
Uzbekistan's insurance market soars 28% in IQ   17.05.2017 15:57:52 • "UzReport"
In the first quarter of 2017, the aggregate volume of insurance premiums in the market soared 28% and amounted to 208 billion soums. According to the Ministry of Finance, there were 27 insurers operating in the country during the 1st quarter, including 4 operating in the industry of life insurance, while the remaining 23 in the general insurance industry.
According to the data of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, following the results of the first quarter of 2017, insurance companies - Uzagrosugurta (16.8%), Uzbekinvest (11.0%) and "Insurance company Kafolat" (9.4%) entered the TOP-3 in terms of insurance premiums in the insurance market. It should be noted that these companies have already established themselves in the market as leading companies and hold their positions for quite a long time.