Bakhodir Atakhanov was appointed Director General of the Center for Coordination and Development of the Securities Market under the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition.
"Toshkent" Republican Stock Exchange saw 32 purchase and sale transactions with securities of 15 joint-stock companies following the trades for the week from May 29 to June 2, 2017. As a result, 194,800 shares were sold for a total of 443.2 million soums.
UZEX discusses involvement of farmers on stock exchange   02.06.2017 18:59:24 • "UzReport"
In the framework of the State program "Year of dialogue with people and human interests", "UZEX" together with khokimiyats of Kashkadarya, Samarkand and Navoi regions, held meetings with farms who sell meat in the markets of Tashkent city at fixed prices, in particular on their participation in electronic exchange trading.
The annual general meeting of shareholders of the Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange passed on May 26. During the event, the shareholders approved annual report of the company on financial and economic activities, reports of the Supervisory Board and the Audit Commission for 2016. The meeting also approved a new composition of the counting commission, the Supervisory Board, the Audit Commission, and the board of the company.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" saw 38 deals on purchase and sale of securities of 8 joint-stock companies from May 22 to 26. As a result, 45.1 thousand shares were sold for a total of 92.3 million soums.