Japanese company unveils "robot priest"   24.08.2017 16:09:43 • "UzReport"
Japanese company Nisseieco Co., Ltd. on Wednesday (August 23) unveiled a 'robot priest' they have programmed to help with tasks at Buddhist temples, including the reading of Buddhist scripture during funeral ceremonies.
UMS and Artel launch shop-in-shop sales   18.08.2017 12:58:38 • "UzReport"
Come to the office and get immediately the full range of services in the mobile communications market and mobile devices. Such amenities are now provided to the public in the office of telecom operator UMS. The company together with the national manufacturer Artel has launched a special zone for the sale of mobile devices and promotion of services. The solemn opening of the Artel shop-in-shop zone was held today in the central office of UMS.
Uzbek-Korean forum on free and open source underway   15.08.2017 15:44:11 • "UzReport"
Uzbek-Korean forum on free and open source software is underway in Tashkent. The event aims at promoting the domestic software market by studying the experience of using open source software for the electronic government of the Republic of Korea. Korean experts presented the final solutions on open source, available for use in automated and intelligent systems.
Smart ring helps visually impaired persons   05.08.2017 15:12:36 • "UzReport"
The Orii ring allows people to take phone calls, handle text messages and interact with a phone's digital assistant, all by transfering sound to a user's ear through bone conduction.
IT Ministry launches "Best Soft Challenge" contest   05.08.2017 14:46:19 • "UzReport"
On August 4, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the beginning of the Republican youth contest: "Best Soft Challenge 2017".