"Japan: Yesterday and Today" photo exhibition has kicked off at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan. It is dedicated to the anniversary of the tragedy that took place 71 years ago when the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki suffered from the atomic bombing. The exhibition presents photographs showing the present status of these and other regions of the Japan.
On 3 August, the spouse of the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe - Akie Abe arrived in our country.
Khiva hosts International festival "Magic of Dance"   19.07.2016 12:22:48 • "UzReport"
The state Museum-reserve "Ichan-Kala" of the city of Khiva hosted the international festival the "Magic of Dance".
National Library hosts exhibition "Window to Shanghai"   12.07.2016 15:23:11 • "UzReport"
On July 11, a solemn ceremony of opening the exhibition of books and photographs of the city of Shanghai was held in the lobby of the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi. This exhibition is held in the framework of cooperation of the National Library of Uzbekistan and the Shanghai Library on the program "Window to Shanghai" and is devoted to one of the largest cities in the world, the city of Shanghai.
Khiva to host dance festival "Magic of the Dance"   07.07.2016 16:20:06 • "UzReport"
From 15 to 17 July, the city of Khiva will host international dance festival "Raqs sehri" ( "Magic of the Dance"), the press service of "Uzbektourism" said.