UN convenes first-ever World Humanitarian Summit
24.03.2016 10:31:57 • "UzReport"
Today, the need for humanitarian aid is the largest since the Second world war. Worldwide more than 125 million people whose lives have been destroyed by conflict and natural disasters, are in need of urgent assistance and protection.
Scotland's new Forth bridge opens to traffic   31.08.2017 16:39:15 • "UzReport"
The Queensferry Crossing, the biggest Scottish infrastructure project in a generation, officially opened to traffic on Wednesday (August 30, 2017).
Rescue workers in Mumbai searched for more than a dozen people feared trapped in a 117-year-old, six-storey building that collapsed early on Thursday (August 31), following two days of torrential rain in India's commercial and financial hub.
Toshiba Corp failed to seal a deal to sell its prized chip business by a self-imposed deadline of Thursday (August 31), raising doubts about whether it can plug a balance sheet hole in time to avoid a delisting and keep the chips unit competitive.
Mexico City's presents new capsule hotel   31.08.2017 16:35:22 • "UzReport"
Catching forty winks in the airport is a little easier in Mexico City with its first capsule hotel, an ultra-economical and pod-style accommodation for the traveller on the go.
Floodwaters from Tropical Storm Harvey are likely to rise as more torrential rain pounds the United States (U.S.) Gulf Coast, where at least eight people have already been killed in Texas and tens of thousands driven from their homes, officials said on Monday (August 28).
Suicide bomber kills five at bank in Afghan capital   29.08.2017 16:06:33 • "UzReport"
A suicide bomber blew himself up at a bank close to the heavily protected U.S. embassy in the Afghan capital Kabul on Tuesday (August 29) killing at least five people and wounding eight, the interior ministry said.
India and China agree to end border standoff   29.08.2017 16:05:45 • "UzReport"
India and China have agreed to an "expeditious disengagement" of troops in a disputed border area where their soldiers have been locked in a stand-off for more than two months, India's foreign ministry said on Monday (August 28).
Kenya imposes toughest law against plastic bags   29.08.2017 16:04:02 • "UzReport"
Kenyans producing, selling or even using plastic bags will risk imprisonment of up to four years or fines of $40,000 from Monday (August 28), as the world's toughest law aimed at reducing plastic pollution came into effect.
Car bomb kills eight in eastern Baghdad market   28.08.2017 17:11:50 • "UzReport"
A car bomb killed at least eight people and wounded at least 25 in a crowded vegetable market in a Shi'ite Muslim district of Baghdad on Monday (August 28), police and medics said.
Russian diamond producer Alrosa said on Saturday (August 26) it had called off the search for eight miners who went missing three weeks ago when an underground mine flooded.