UN convenes first-ever World Humanitarian Summit
24.03.2016 10:31:57 • "UzReport"
Today, the need for humanitarian aid is the largest since the Second world war. Worldwide more than 125 million people whose lives have been destroyed by conflict and natural disasters, are in need of urgent assistance and protection.
Apple presented its new app Clips that allows creating videos and sharing them. The app will appear in App Store in April and as expected by its creators, it will be a worthy competitor to Snapchat and Facebook.
Largest global manufacturer of sports shoes and clothing Nike published quarterly results that fell short of forecasts. As a result of yesterday's trades its shares fell 3.6% to $55.91 per share.
LG to launch LG Pay in June   22.03.2017 14:41:27 • "UzReport"
LG Electronics will launch its own payment system in June of this year. The developers of LG Pay said it will be able to compete with other market giants such as Samsung Electronics and Apple.
Huawei invests $282mn. in New Zealand   22.03.2017 14:38:00 • "UzReport"
Chinese Huawei Technologies announced that it will spend approximately $282 million for the development of its business in New Zealand. In particular, together with local partners, it will build a cloud data center and innovation lab at several universities.
Unilever to sell its brands for $7.44bn   20.03.2017 10:49:57 • "UzReport"
The Anglo-Dutch company Unilever, one of the world leaders in the market of food products and household chemicals announced plans to sell some of its food brands, due to which, it is expected that the company will receive some $7.44bn.
South Korea prepares to raise "Sewol" from the deep   20.03.2017 10:48:04 • "UzReport"
South Korea has tested the system, which should help to raise from the seabed the wreck, sunk 3 years ago, which killed more than 300 people. Most of them were children. After raising the vessel, the authorities plan to locate the remains of the last nine members of the ferry.
El Niño kills 72 in Peru   20.03.2017 10:44:51 • "UzReport"
Unexpected and abnormal warming of the Pacific waters, or speaking from a scientific point of view, the phenomenon of El Niño has become the cause of the most deadly in the last decade floods in Peru.
Tim Cook supports China's globalization efforts   20.03.2017 10:41:42 • "UzReport"
Apple CEO Tim Cook, in his speech at Chinese development forum expressed his support to the government of China for the development of globalization and openness of economy for foreign companies.
Tiffany closes fourth quarter with decline   18.03.2017 14:44:35 • "UzReport"
American Tiffany, a leading manufacturer of jewelry and luxury accessories, has published its quarterly reports. It said it ended the fourth quarter with decline.
Porsche is planning to invest hundreds of millions of euros in the development of its digital services. Thus, the company wants to offset the losses from declining sales.