UN convenes first-ever World Humanitarian Summit
24.03.2016 10:31:57 • "UzReport"
Today, the need for humanitarian aid is the largest since the Second world war. Worldwide more than 125 million people whose lives have been destroyed by conflict and natural disasters, are in need of urgent assistance and protection.
China's submersible returns from expedition   24.06.2017 17:17:58 • "UzReport"
China has concluded its 38th oceanic scientific expedition as its Xiangyanghong-9, together with manned submersible Jiaolong, returned to its home port in Qingdao in east China's Shandong Province.
Harley-Davidson plans to buy Ducati   24.06.2017 17:17:12 • "UzReport"
U.S. motorcycle maker Harley-Davidson is lining up a takeover bid for Italian rival Ducati, potentially bringing together two of the most famous names in motorcycling in a deal that could be worth up to 1.5 billion euros, sources told Reuters.
Tusk: May's proposal "below expectation"   24.06.2017 17:16:27 • "UzReport"
British Prime Minister Theresa May's proposal on the future of European Union (EU) citizens in Britain post Brexit was "below expectation", said the European Council president at a press conference.
BRICS countries release Tianjin statement   24.06.2017 17:14:07 • "UzReport"
The BRICS countries released their Tianjin Statement after their meeting of environment ministers in the namesake Chinese city. The five countries have pledged more and strengthened cooperation in facilitating sustainable development of environmental protection and pollution prevention.
Brittany Ferries to build biggest ever ship   24.06.2017 17:13:09 • "UzReport"
On the first anniversary of Britain's vote to leave the EU, Brittany Ferries has announced a significant investment with the construction of their biggest ever ship and their first to be powered by Liquefied Natural Gas.
Airbus loses battle for new orders   23.06.2017 15:20:23 • "UzReport"
Airbus conceded defeat to rival Boeing in the race for new business at the Paris Airshow, as a late haul of almost 100 aircraft failed to close a gap opened up by the launch of the American firm's new 737 model.
600 tower blocks in Britain tested for flammable cladding   23.06.2017 15:18:58 • "UzReport"
The government is urgently conducting safety checks on an estimated 600 high-rise buildings in England which have exterior cladding panels after at least 79 people are believed to have died when fire consumed a London tower block last week.
Foxconn to invest $10bn into US market   23.06.2017 15:18:17 • "UzReport"
Foxconn, the world's largest contract electronics maker and a major Apple Inc supplier, plans to invest more than $10 billion in a display-making factory in the United States and will decide on the location of the plant next month.
—ounter terrorism Ц main theme of EU summit   23.06.2017 15:17:08 • "UzReport"
The European Union (EU) leaders have agreed on measures to counter terrorism, European Council President Donald Tusk said at a press conference on Thursday.
Blast in Afghanistan kills at least 20   22.06.2017 17:07:51 • "UzReport"
A car bomb exploded outside a bank in Lashkar Gah, capital of the southern Afghan province of Helmand on Thursday (June 22), killing and wounding dozens of civilians and members of the security forces waiting to collect their pay, officials said.