UN convenes first-ever World Humanitarian Summit
24.03.2016 10:31:57 • "UzReport"
Today, the need for humanitarian aid is the largest since the Second world war. Worldwide more than 125 million people whose lives have been destroyed by conflict and natural disasters, are in need of urgent assistance and protection.
Tencent's net profit jumps 70%   18.08.2017 14:56:43 • "UzReport"
China's tech giant Tencent has seen its net profit jump 70 percent from a year earlier to 18.2 billion yuan (2.7 billion U.S. dollars) in the second quarter of this year, the biggest such rise in seven years thanks to explosive growth from its mobile games business, according to the company's latest financial report released Wednesday.
Cosmonauts deploy 3D printed 'nanosatellite' into orbit   18.08.2017 14:55:50 • "UzReport"
Russian cosmonauts on the International Space Station deployed several 'nanosatellites' into space on Thursday (August 17) including one that NASA said was the first ever 3D-printed satellite sent into space.
Hollywood Reporter: Obi Wan Kenobi to get own film   18.08.2017 14:54:53 • "UzReport"
Film publication The Hollywood Reporter says that British director Stephen Daldry is in talks to direct a Star Wars movie surrounding Obi Wan Kenobi.
Nestle introduces nut-free fondants   17.08.2017 14:41:43 • "UzReport"
Nestle risked an outbreak of consumer mockery on Wednesday (August 16) by launching new versions of its popular Walnut Whip candies lacking the nutty ingredient after which they are named.
A group of scientists in Santiago have developed what they say is the smallest and safest portable nuclear fusion unit, which could revolutionise energy use across the world.
Hyundai to focus on electric vehicles   17.08.2017 14:38:05 • "UzReport"
Hyundai Motor Co said on Thursday (August 17) it was placing electric vehicles at the center of its product strategy - one that includes plans for a premium long-distance electric car as it seeks to catch up to Tesla and other rivals.
Air Berlin files for insolvency   16.08.2017 16:43:27 • "UzReport"
Struggling German airline Air Berlin filed for insolvency on Tuesday (August 15) and said it was in talks with Lufthansa over the German airline buying parts of its business.
Search for missing journalist continues   16.08.2017 16:41:45 • "UzReport"
Swedish police on Tuesday (August 15) called for help from the public as the search for a missing Swedish journalist continued.
200-old tree topples into crowd   16.08.2017 16:40:23 • "UzReport"
At least 12 people were killed by a 200-year tree that toppled into worshipping crowds during a religious festival on the Portuguese island of Madeira on Tuesday (August 15), local media reported.
IMF: China's economic growth accelerates reforms   16.08.2017 16:39:53 • "UzReport"
China's strong economic growth, so far this year, has paved way for policymakers to accelerate needed reforms and focus more on quality growth, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said on Tuesday in Washington.