On 20 April, President Shavkat Mirziyoev signed a Decree "On measures for further development of the system of higher education."
On April 26, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Foreign ministry holds round table   26.04.2017 17:20:23 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's foreign ministry held a round table for representatives of the Legislation Monitoring Institute, Public Administration Academy, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Tashkent State Law University, and the Development Strategy Centre.
Foreign ministry receives US Central Command Chief   26.04.2017 15:57:36 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's foreign ministry received Gen. Joseph L. Votel, Chief of the US Central Command, to discuss Uzbek-American military cooperation and current affairs with Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and Defence Minister Kabul Berdiev.
Kuwaiti delegation to arrive in Uzbekistan   26.04.2017 15:56:41 • "UzReport"
A Kuwaiti delegation headed by Foreign Minister Ali Suleiman Al-Said will arrive in Uzbekistan on 27 April.
The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a session on April 25, chaired by the Commission Chairman M. Abdusalomov.
Plans for electronic parliament discussed in Tashkent   25.04.2017 18:39:06 • "UzReport"
Oliy Majlis Legislative Chamber's Infocom Committee and the infocom ministry organised a round table on 'Action Strategy Implementation: the Launch and Development of Electronic Parliament' in Tashkent on 24 April.
Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received on 25 April Palestine's Deputy Foreign Minister Mazen Shamiya, who arrived in the country to discuss bilateral relations.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev held a telephone conversation with President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev on April 24.
Foreign Minister of Turkey arrives in Uzbekistan   24.04.2017 17:38:07 • "UzReport"
Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu arrives in Uzbekistan on an official visit tomorrow.
A delegation of the state of Palestine headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Abbas Samiya arrive today in Tashkent, in order to discuss topical issues of bilateral relations and international topics.