Uzbekistan has built a solid educational literature system, with books published in 7 languages. Libraries have updated their resource bases, and e-libraries have been put into operation.
Trade Union Federation holds meeting with ILO delegation   18.01.2017 17:10:04 • "UzReport"
Legislative chamber deputies awarded   14.01.2017 13:11:12 • "UzReport"
Higher education minister meets French Ambassador   13.01.2017 17:07:46 • "UzReport"
Higher and Secondary Education Minister Rustam Kasimov recieved French Ambassador Violaine de Villemeur and Culture and Cooperation Advisor Isabelle Kaelbel.
President awards servicemen   13.01.2017 12:04:13 • "UzReport"
Defence ministry representatives, servicemen, military academy cadets, culture workers, and journalists took part in the 'O'zbekiston Respublikasi Qurolli Kuchlariga 25 yil' award ceremony at the Uzbekistan Armed Forces Museum, according to UzA.
Vatanparvar presents updated website   12.01.2017 18:02:27 • "UzReport"
Vatanparvar, the Uzbekistan defence assistance organisation, updated its website and the Virtual reception of the Central Council's chairman, in a move to revamp its activities and streamline appeals processing.
The Uzbek-Kazakh relations are on the rise. A leading partner in Central Asia, Kazakhstan accounts for a healthy share in the region's turnover.
On January 11, the Committee on Information and Communication Technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis held a seminar on "Main macroeconomic indicators and parameters of the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2017: Prospects of development of the information sphere".
Ministry automates service record providing process   11.01.2017 16:07:00 • "UzReport"
The Uzbekistan's Labor Ministry has launched a new unified automated information system to meet the needs of legal entities in the service records.
Islam Karimov Foundation announces grants to study abroad   10.01.2017 10:03:59 • "UzReport"
The Republican Charity Public Foundation named after Islam Karimov has announced the beginning of competitive selection of talented and gifted boys and girls who speak foreign languages and have successfully completed higher education institutions to receive grants on training in the master's programmes of higher educational institutions of Europe and the United States.
Uzbekistan Airways cuts London ticket price   09.01.2017 15:19:57 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan Airways introduced on January 5 a £395 preferential tariff for London-Tashkent-London flights.