The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved an $80 million loan for the electrification of 145 kilometers (km) of railway in Uzbekistan, linking the cities of Pap, Namangan, and Andijan. The electrified track is part of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Corridor 2, a critical transport link in the region.
88.2 thousand cars sold in Uzbekistan in 2016   26.04.2017 17:13:26 • "UzReport"
The auto industry today is the main growth driver for the global economy. It is the pace of development of this industry which will determine the prices for the main global commodity Ц oil and metals.
Heat supply system development to draw 1.7 trillion soums   25.04.2017 19:06:33 • "UzReport"
Uninterrupted provision of quality heating and hot water services is among the most important factors in the creation of comfortable conditions for the population and the effective functioning of objects of social sphere.
Uzbekistan and Korea to cooperate in labour migration   25.04.2017 18:38:20 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's Labour Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov received Korea's Ambassador Kwon Yong-woo, to discuss labour migration and the setting up of the External Labour Migration Agency in Korea.
Uzbek technical specialists to intern in Japan   25.04.2017 18:37:23 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's Labour Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov met with the Japanese delegation headed by International Relations Organisation President Noriaki Suga.
The Ministry of Labor held an extended meeting devoted to the results of operations for the first quarter of 2017 and unconditional execution of the Program of employment of the population for 2017.
Waste management system to attract 1trln soums   22.04.2017 16:44:45 • "UzReport"
The study revealed a number of unsolved problems in the organization of removal of solid household waste, as well as the further development of private entrepreneurship in the field of solid household waste.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev signed a Decree "On the Program of complex development and modernization of water supply and sewage systems for the years 2017-2021".
Industrial zone planned in Almazar   22.04.2017 16:05:32 • "UzReport"
President Shavkat Mirziyoev on April 21 visited the limited liability company "Onyx Tashkent" in Almazar district.
Chinese business delegation comprised of representatives of several major corporations visited Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 12, 2017 No. 204, Bakhrom Sharipov was approved for the position of Chairperson of the Board of the Association "Uzbekipaksanoat".