Uzbekistan's GDP exceeds 102,7 trillion soums in 1H
05.08.2017 14:41:25 • "UzReport"
The State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan summed up the socio-economic development of the country in January-June 2017. According to the data, the volume of GDP in the reporting period exceeded 102,7 trillion soums, having increased in comparison with the similar period of 2016 by 7%.
The President of Uzbekistan adopted a Decree "On establishment of State Fund for support of entrepreneurship". The document is aimed at further strengthening the financial support of private entrepreneurship, especially micro and small enterprises, creating favorable conditions and opportunities for accelerated development.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 16, 2017, Sahib Saifnazarov was appointed Deputy Minister of foreign trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On 15 August 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On additional measures on further development of JSC "Almalyk MMC".
Presidential Decree dated August 16, 2017, approved priority measures for the development of tourism in 2018-2019.
Presidential order dated August 10, 2017 ѕѕ-3194 established 19 small industrial zones in each district and city of the Tashkent region.
Today our country provides comprehensive support to small businesses and private entrepreneurs, in particular to entities engaged in the production of export-oriented and import-substituting products. Legal framework and perspectives of this support were discussed during a workshop held in the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On August 10, 2017, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev adopted a Decree "On establishment of small industrial zones in the Tashkent region".
Tashkent and Shanghai districts establish partnership   09.08.2017 15:15:32 • "UzReport"
The delegation of Yangpu district (Shanghai) of the PRC has arrived in Tashkent to establish partnership with the Sergeli district of the capital, according to the newspaper Narodnoe Slovo.
Tashkent saw a press-conference dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the creation of the electrical industry of Uzbekistan, achievements over the years of independence and plans for the future.
On the eve of the 26th anniversary of independence of our country, electric trains have started running between the towns of Kokand, Margilan, and Andijan.