President approves Tashkent 4 feasibility report
10.02.2017 15:06:24 • "UzReport"
In his recent resolution, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the feasibility report of 'Construction of Tashkent Airport New International Passenger Terminal (Tashkent 4),' an investment project.
State tourism committee holds meeting in Karshi   27.02.2017 15:42:04 • "UzReport"
A working group of the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development for Kashkadarya region held a meeting in Karshi.
Tourism Committee and TİKA discuss cooperation   25.02.2017 15:51:59 • "UzReport"
Anvar Sharapov, head of Uzbekistan's State Tourism Committee, received Süleyman Kızıltoprak, head of Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency's (TIKA) office in Uzbekistan.
The Head of State reviewed projects on "Production of liquid synthetic fuel on gas-to-liquids (GTL) technology from the separated methane at the Shurtan gas-chemical complex" and "Expansion of production capacity of the Shurtan gas-chemical complex" during his visit to Kashkadarya region.
Labor migration issues discussed with Russia   24.02.2017 17:02:56 • "UzReport"
The delegation from the Agency for external labor migration under the Ministry of labour of the Republic of Uzbekistan arrived in the Russian capital to discuss bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of labour migration.
As in all regions of the country, Kashkadarya region is also undergoing large-scale reforms, its towns and villages are improving, new businesses, educational and medical facilities, quality roads, parks and alleys are being built.
February 23 saw the sixteenth meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, in the framework of the visit of Kazakhstan's delegation to Uzbekistan, headed by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan A. Mamin.
Chairman of tourism committee receives Chinese Ambassador   24.02.2017 15:51:32 • "UzReport"
On February 22, the chairman of the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the development of tourism Anvar Sharapov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Peoples Republic of China Sun Lize.
Free Economic Zone Angren utilizes $56.7mn investments   23.02.2017 17:30:24 • "UzReport"
Free Economic Zone Angren has summed up its results for 2016, and has outlined the main tasks for the current.
On February 21, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for privatization, demonopolization and development of competition hosted a meeting of the Chairman of the Committee D. Khidoyatov with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan E. Utembaev.
UzTrade becomes first export-oriented marketplace   23.02.2017 17:05:51 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan is holding systematic and large-scale work to increase the production of quality export products, as well as to involve the maximum number of domestic producers in export activities through comprehensive support in legal, finance, and information technologies.