The monetary policy of the Central Bank in the first quarter of this year was aimed at the implementation of the forecast of macroeconomic indicators for 2017, decrees and resolutions of the President of Uzbekistan, as well as the implementation of large-scale measures to increase the level of capitalization, liquidity and stability of banks.
Ganisher Mamatkulov was appointed as a Chairman of the Board of "Microcreditbank" Joint-Stock Commercial Bank. The corresponding Resolution was adopted on June 20 by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Shuhrat Atabaev appointed Deputy Chairman of Central Bank   21.06.2017 18:27:04 • "UzReport"
Shuhrat Atabaev was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The corresponding Decree was signed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 21 June 2017.
The National press centre of the capital saw a three-day workshop for media representatives covering the economic topic.
MSCI adds 222 China a-shares   21.06.2017 18:09:35 • "UzReport"
Global equity index provider MSCI announced on Tuesday that it will include China A-shares in its benchmark MSCI Emerging Markets (EM) Index and the MSCI ACWI Index beginning next year.
JSCB Orient Finans marks seventh anniversary   21.06.2017 16:03:46 • "UzReport"
Achieving a strong position on the market of banking services as a universal and stable financial institution. This is the main objective of the Private joint-stock commercial Bank "Orient Finans". The Bank has been conducting its activities since 2010. This year marks its seventh anniversary. Maintaining the stability through careful planning of the activity with regard to clients' interests has been the main goal of the bank over the years of its operation.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan approved additional measures to improve financial stability and the level of capitalization of commercial banks on June 16.