10,000 banknotes to be issued on 10 March
04.03.2017 15:42:16 • "UzReport"
Ipak Yuli holds meeting with UnionPay representatives   19.03.2017 12:08:07 • "UzReport"
National Bank's loan portfolio exceeds 13 trillion soums   19.03.2017 12:00:36 • "UzReport"
In 2016, 40,9% of financial resources the loan portfolio of the Bank were channeled towards the development of transport and communications, 17% - fuel and energy complex, 4,5% - the construction and production of building materials.
According to the decree of the President of March 13, 2017 єѕѕ-2826 "On measures on further improvement of the mechanism for the payment of pensions and benefits" joint-stock commercial People's Bank became the only authorized Bank for payment of pensions and social benefits throughout the Republic.
CB cuts rent price for payment terminals by 50%   17.03.2017 17:39:50 • "UzReport"
The Central Bank jointly with the Association of banks of Uzbekistan made a number of amendments and additions in the plan, which is mandatory for commercial banks and non-bank credit institutions for serving the customers in the interbank retail payment system through the "soum" cards.
Uzbekistan to establish Poytaht Bank   15.03.2017 16:10:59 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan is establishing a joint-stock commercial housing and construction savings bank Poytaht Bank. According to the press service of the Central Bank, the corresponding decision was adopted by Presidential Decree dated March 13, 2017 "On additional measures to expand the scale of the construction of affordable apartment buildings in the city of Tashkent for 2017-2021".
Joint-stock Commercial People's Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan has given loans for 134.2 billion soums to 20 thousand citizens. They were aimed at the development of livestock, poultry, organization of a greenhouse, cultivation of fruit trees and vineyards, as well as other areas. These and other data were announced by the representatives of the bank during a press conference in the capital on the priority tasks of financial support for business entities.
Ipak Yuli: Open Visa Classic, get UnionPay card for free   14.03.2017 09:12:45 • "UzReport"
Visa cards are one of the most widely used payment instruments in the world. They are accepted almost in any country of the world, using them it is possible to pay for purchases in trade outlets, to receive cash, and also to make payments through the Internet. The number of Visa cardholders increases every year in Uzbekistan. "Ipak Yuli" Joint-Stock Innovative Commercial Bank is one of the leaders in issuing and servicing international VISA cards in our country.
Sukhrob Kholmuradov appointed Chair of NBU   06.03.2017 17:41:31 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's CB to issue 10-thousand banknotes   21.02.2017 19:37:30 • "UzReport"
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan will put into circulation new banknotes with a nominal value at 10 thousand soums, as several sources at the Central Bank and the government have already confirmed this information.