The monetary policy of the Central Bank in the first quarter of this year was aimed at the implementation of the forecast of macroeconomic indicators for 2017, decrees and resolutions of the President of Uzbekistan, as well as the implementation of large-scale measures to increase the level of capitalization, liquidity and stability of banks.
Delegation of Uzbekistan participates in ADB meeting   17.05.2017 19:05:17 • "UzReport"
The delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Finance B.A. Khojayev took part in the 50th Anniversary Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), which passed in Yokohama, Japan.
Akhadbek Khaidarov appointed Deputy Minister of Finance   17.05.2017 16:17:39 • "UzReport"
Akhadbek Khaydarov appointed Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, according to the Decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoev.
"Ipak Yuli" bank allocates loans to women entrepreneurs   10.05.2017 16:15:10 • "UzReport"
Ipak Yuli bank pays special attention to lending to small businesses and private entrepreneurship, including to women's entrepreneurship. Thus thanks to the loans received, business owners can replenish working capital, purchase mini equipment, expand production.
The aggregate capital of non-banking credit organisations made up 128.4b soums as of 1 April 2017, up by 41.8% since last year.
One of the leading banks of our country is "Ipak Yuli" Joint Stock Innovation Commercial Bank that provides the whole range of banking services. The priority direction of the bank's activity is to support small business and entrepreneurship by providing loans. So, only Chilanzar branch monthly finances more than 40 projects on development of small business.
Uzbek central bank holds rates at 9%   02.05.2017 17:18:29 • "UzReport"
Uzbekistan's Central Bank decided to keep the bank rate at 9%. The decision was based on banks' objectives to support economic growth in view of the current and estimated inflation rate.
One of the leading banks of the country - joint-stock innovation commercial Bank "Ipak Yuli" provides a full range of banking services. The priority of the Bank is to support small business and entrepreneurship by providing loans.
Central Bank and Moody's rating agency hold a conference   25.04.2017 18:35:40 • "UzReport"
The Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with Moody's international rating agency held 7th annual conference dedicated to issues of obtaining international ratings by commercial banks.
Central Bank: Import contracts paid up in full   25.04.2017 18:03:36 • "UzReport"
The Central Bank said import contracts for services are paid up in full and in time and all rumours about their suspension are untrue.
IE entitled to transfer plastic cards to others   24.04.2017 18:46:22 • "UzReport"
In the framework of the execution of the tasks set by the presidential decree "On additional measures to ensure the accelerated development of entrepreneurship, the full protection of private ownership and qualitative improvement of business climate", and strategies for further development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank introduced amendments to the Regulation "On the procedure for the use of bank cards in national currency by individual entrepreneurs".