Information and Rating Agency SAIPRO has published a review of the market of compulsory insurance of civil liability of vehicle owners (CICLVO) of Uzbekistan prepared for the I half of 2016.
Uzbekinvest collects 104b soums in premiums   24.02.2017 15:48:20 • "UzReport"
Uzbekinvest, the national export-import insurer and one of the leading insurance companies, held a press conference summing up 2016 and setting course for 2017.
O'zbekinvest Hayot's investments grow 142.5% in 2016   17.02.2017 19:04:54 • "UzReport"
Taking into account the value of competent investment activities in life insurance, IC LLC O'zbekinvest Hayot on an ongoing basis conducts analysis of efficiency of invested funds.
Uzbekistan's regional insurance markets in 2016   14.02.2017 16:56:47 • "UzReport"
An analysis of insurance data supplied by the finance ministry shows regional market concentration slackened.
Insurers pay out 130.5b soums in 2016   13.02.2017 17:42:54 • "UzReport"
A growth in insurance premiums in 2016 led to a surge in insurance payments, says the finance ministry.
According to the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the current size of the investment of insurance companies in the country amounted to 867.5 billion soums by the end of 2016. Investment growth rate made up 19% compared to the indicator of 2015, i.e. insurance companies' investment increased by 140.4 billion soums in 2016.
O'zbekinvest Hayot expands its regional network   06.02.2017 18:45:59 • "UzReport"
As of February 1, 2017, the company opened 4 new district offices. Among them: the district office in Kizil-tepa and the city of Zarafshan of Navoi region, Yangikurgan district of Namangan region and Mirabad district of Tashkent.
JSC IC ALSKOM raises its authorized capital   03.02.2017 14:44:30 • "UzReport"
JSC Insurance Company ALSKOM reports that on 28 December 2015 the Supervisory Board of the company decided to raise the share capital of the company from 7 917 554 040 to 10 677 554 040 soums through additional issue of shares in the quantity of 2 million shares with a par value at 1,380 soums, with placement period within one year from the date of state registration.
Uzbekinvest collects 104 billion soums of premiums in 2016   31.01.2017 14:37:50 • "UzReport"
A meeting of the Executive Committee of "Uzbekinvest" National Export-Import Insurance Company devoted to the results of the company in 2016 passed in the capital. It was noted along with other things that the company achieved positive results in improving the quality of insurance services, revitalization of the regional branches and departments during the reporting period. As before, considerable attention was paid to improving human capacity, development of national and international cooperation, careful study of demand and customers' needs.
The Tashkent State Economic University hosted the "Career Day" - an event aimed at assisting the graduates with their future employment. The event was also attended by "Uzagrosugurta" Joint Stock Company.
Insurance company Kafolat held an enlarged meeting of the Executive body on 20 January 2017, as the company's Board discussed the company's year-end results and announced priorities for the coming period.