UZEX and World Bank agree on cooperation
18.04.2017 14:26:05 • "UzReport"
On April 14, the World Bank delegation visited UZEX, to support the implementation of the technical assistance project "Improvement of effectiveness of public procurement in Uzbekistan".
For the week from 21 to 25 August, the Republican Stock exchange "Toshkent" saw 92 deals signed for the purchase and sale of securities of 15 joint-stock companies. 3.3 million pieces of securities worth 5.9 billion soums were sold.
UZEX organizes press-tour for mass media representatives   30.08.2017 15:19:25 • "UzReport"
The Central office of JSC "Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange" hosted a press-tour for journalists on the theme "Modernization of trading infrastructure and new opportunities of e-commerce of "UZEX".
RSE "Toshkent" sees deals worth 19.7bn soums in July   23.08.2017 15:50:10 • "UzReport"
The Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 21 session in July. A total of 181 deals for the purchase and sale of 118.9mn shares were concluded in the reporting period. The total volume of these deals comprised 19.7bn soums.
UZEX implements new service "SMS-informing"   21.08.2017 15:01:06 • "UzReport"
Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange has launched a new service "SMS-informing" for the participants of electronic trading. This service provides clients with information about the receipt of money on account, the results of announcements and appeals, as well as the results of the held electronic bidding.
The Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" during the week from 14 to 18 August registered 53 transactions for purchase and sale of securities of 14 joint-stock companies. They sold 1.5 million shares worth 1.8 billion soums.
UZEX: new player appeared at cement market   16.08.2017 16:01:50 • "UzReport"
LLC "ZOMIN DAL TEKNIK CEMENT AND LIME" has become a new player in the cement market of UZEX. The new plant for the production of cement is located in Zaamin district of Djizak region. The design capacity of the manufacturer is 36.5 thousand tons of cement per year.
RSE "Toshkent" sells 1.6 million shares during a week   14.08.2017 16:25:29 • "UzReport"
During the week from 7 to 11 August, the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 16 deals of purchase and sale of securities of 6 joint-stock companies. Some 1.6 million pieces of shares worth 2.5 billion soums were sold.
In July 2017, the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange registered deals worth $ 1.2 trillion soums, up 21.2% year-on-year. The positive trading dynamics was observed on all trading platforms of the exchange.
From 31 July to 4 August, the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" saw 20 transactions for the purchase and sale of securities of 6 joint-stock companies. They sold 191.6 thousand shares amounting to 12.9 million soums.
UZEX registers transactions worth 6.9 trillion soums in 1H   27.07.2017 17:11:26 • "UzReport"
In the first half of 2017, the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange registered transactions worth 6.9 trillion soums, 21.2% up year-on-year. Positive dynamics were preserved on all trading platforms of the exchange.