Mobile communication operators increase the number of base stations in order to ensure the full coverage. Along with business objects and administrative buildings they're installed at residential houses as well. In most cases, it becomes a cause for complaints from individual citizens, who consider base stations dangerous to health and life. Are they harmful? Is it possible to put them on the roofs of houses? What kind of radiation comes from these units, and what impact do they have on humans? These and other questions were discussed at a broadcast "Round table "Mobile communications: technology, quality, safety", which took place on 15 February in Tashkent.
UMS: How does the mobile operator develop new products?   21.04.2017 14:45:40 • "UzReport"
A desire to meet the expectations of consumers, readiness for constructive dialogue and provision of high-quality services are the main priorities of UMS mobile operator. An important guideline in this direction is analysis of the market of mobile services, competitive offers, and most importantly - study of the degree of customer satisfaction, their opinions and wishes.
UZMOBILE National mobile operator held a press-conference to inform journalists about its latest innovations.
Digital TV of DVB-T2 standard is widely implemented in Uzbekistan today. The old analogue television standards are fading, while viewers who are planning to acquire a new TV, should pay attention to its equipment with DVB-T2 tuner.
On 11 April, over 500 industry analysts, media representatives, and opinion leaders across a range of disciplines gathered in Shenzhen for the 14th annual Huawei Global Analyst Summit (HAS).
Uzbekistan's information technologies and communications ministry announced a journalist contest titled 'Hamkor juranlist' and focused on ICT.
Kaspersky Lab organised a presentation titled 'Cyber Threats Landscape in Central Asia' at Inha University in Tashkent.
UMS mobile operator constantly expands its coverage and increases the capacity of networks to provide the population of our country with even better communication and the Internet. For this purpose, the company has installed over 150 base stations in all regions of the country for 3 months of this year.
Uzbektelecom reduces internet provider tariffs to $75.80   06.04.2017 15:17:02 • "UzReport"
Uzbektelecom announced it reduced on 30 March its internet rates for Uzbek providers to $75.80 per 1 Mb/s.
Uzbektelecom reduces internet provider tariffs to $76.48   04.04.2017 15:54:10 • "UzReport"
Uzbektelecom announced it reduced on 30 March its internet rates for Uzbek providers to $76.48 per 1 Mb/s.