The official delegation of Uzbekistan under the leadership of Chairman of the State Committee on tourism development Anvar Sharapov visited Malaysia. A key objective of the visit was to establish sustainable partnership between representatives of tourism industry, increase the tourist exchange between the countries and attract Malaysian investors to establish modern infrastructure in Uzbekistan.
"Wind from homeland" kicks off in Tashkent   21.08.2017 14:58:20 • "UzReport"
Exhibition artists Muhammadjon Rustamov, Numonjon and Abdullajon Holmirzaevs opened an exhibition in the International caravanserai of culture of Ikuo Hirayama called "Wind from homeland". It presents more than 90 works of authors that celebrate the beauty of the landscapes of Uzbekistan.
Khorezm to host "Magic dance" festival   21.08.2017 14:54:51 • "UzReport"
In order to develop the art tourism in our country, to demonstrate the uniqueness and beauty of the national dances, from 7 to 9 September, an "Ichan Kala" complex in Khiva will host the international festival "Magic dance".
On 21 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with representatives of the academic and cultural circles of India in Delhi.
Presidential Decree dated August 16, 2017, organised the Ferghana regional branch of the State Institute of arts and culture.
Uzbekistan establishes Union of composers and bastakors   16.08.2017 15:57:09 • "UzReport"
The head of our state signed a resolution "On organization of activities of the Union of composers and bastakors of Uzbekistan".
Tashkent to host first youth Dance Music Fest   07.06.2017 16:17:50 • "UzReport"
A calendar of tourist events in Uzbekistan has been replenished with another major cultural event.
The Termez Archaeological Museum held an exhibition about the work of Kato Kyuzo, a Japanese professor and prolific author, who loved the Uzbek people and Uzbekistan, calling it his second Homeland.